Privacy Policy

Available on the App Store Available on the Google Play Store

This statement discloses the privacy practices for MotorMouth.com.au and myPriceboard.com web sites. When you visit one of these web sites you can expect to be notified of:

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to privacy@motormouth.com.au.

GENERAL

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you, as a consumer of MotorMouth products and services, what kinds of information we may gather about you when you visit our websites and applications, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, the information.

This privacy policy applies to the MotorMouth website and other Internet accessible MotorMouth branded services like myPriceboard.com and the smartphone application. Please note that this policy applies only to MotorMouth, and not to other companies' or organisations' web sites to which we link.

MOTORMOUTH MEMBERSHIP

MotorMouth membership has been designed to give you a more rewarding MotorMouth experience. Although you are not required to be a MotorMouth member to use our smartphone application, the full functionality of our application is only available to registered users. You will be required to register if you wish to take full advantage of our service.

THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you visit MotorMouth, our servers automatically record information about your visit. The information that we collect is:

We do this to help us better understand what aspects of our services our users find the most useful and how to develop services for you in the future. This information also helps to ensure any advertising is more relevant to your interests.

UNREGISTERED MOTORMOUTH USERS (NON MEMBERS)

If you are not a registered MotorMouth user,the information we collect about you remains anonymous, and we do not link it to any other personal information.

REGISTERED MOTORMOUTH USERS (MOTORMOUTH MEMBERS)

Once you have become a MotorMouth user, we collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of Membership. When you first register for Membership, we collect information from you directly and also from time to time thereafter if you provide us additional information. The mandatory information we collect includes:

When you register to become a MotorMouth user or modify your existing MotorMouth profile the pages are encrypted using a digital certificate and a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) session.

Once you have logged on as a member, we keep a record of how you use the service. This helps us to build a profile of what interests you, so that we can personalise your experience and publish you information that is directly relevant to your interests.

BUSINESS PARTNERS AND SERVICE STATION OPERATORS

When you first sign up or commence a contract with MotorMouth we request information such as:

We use this information to deliver our services to you. This may include:

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the users hard drive tied to information about the user. MotorMouth use both persistent and session ID cookies.

MotorMouth use persistent cookies for the following purposes:

CLEAR GIFS (WEB BEACONS)

We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs) in our HTML based emails. This lets us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to understand how well customers accept certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out please see the opt-out section below. MotorMouth now also uses SendGrid to manage marketing campaigns.

PROMOTIONAL EMAILS (SPAM)

MotorMouth will not send you unsolicited emails without your prior consent. As part of the membership process you are able to choose whether or not you would like to receive promotional email from MotorMouth. If you would like to opt-out please see the opt-out section below.

We will never sell or rent your email address and personal details to any third parties.

SURVEYS & CONTESTS

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postcode, date of birth). Contact information will be used and shared with the contest sponsors to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Your personally identifiable information will only ever be disclosed to a third party if:

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All of your personal information is kept in a secure database housed at MotorMouth's secure data centre and our Azure cloud services.

In addition, our employees, contractors and third parties who provide services related to our services are bound to respect the privacy of any personal information held by MotorMouth.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use passwords, access codes and security cards to access your information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices through emails, company newsletters and staff meetings. Any time new policies are added our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers' information is protected.

You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on MotorMouth.

CORRECTING/UPDATING/DELETING/DEACTIVATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your phone or email), or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate that user's personally identifiable information provided to us. This can be done by emailing our Customer Support at feedback@motormouth.com.au.

If you wish to know what other information we hold about you whilst you have been logged onto the service, please send an email to privacy@motormouth.com.au outlining your username and details of your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

CHOICE/OPT IN

Our users are given the opportunity to 'opt-in' to receiving announcements, news and marketing material from us via email. For example, our registration process has an 'opt-in' mechanism for users to subscribe to our newsletters.

Users who no longer wish to receive our email newsletters and special offers from our partners may opt-out of receiving these communications by simply clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email received. Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties. We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether they should proceed with services that require an outside party, or not.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. However, if you have opted out of all communication with the site, or deleted/deactivated your account, then you will not be contacted. Nor will your personal information be used in this new manner.

In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a notice on our web site notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post the notice we will also email users, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

MORE INFORMATION

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website www.privacy.gov.au.